USBands Maryland State Championships (I A, III A, III Open)
Saturday, October 29, 2016 Towson, MD

Scores

Group Unit Score Place Caption Awards
I Fall - A La Plata High School 88.275 1 Best Color Guard,Best Music,Best Overall Effect,Best Visual
I Fall - A Elkton High School 84.725 2
I Fall - A Rockville High School (MD) 81.775 3 Best Percussion
I Fall - A North East High School 80.725 4
I Fall - A Watkins Mill High School 79.338 5
III Fall - A Century High School 91.038 1 Best Color Guard,Best Overall Effect,Best Visual
III Fall - A Perry Hall High School 89.400 2
III Fall - A Williamsport High School (MD) 88.900 3 Best Percussion
III Fall - A Quince Orchard High School 88.350 4
III Fall - A Thomas S. Wootton High School 87.763 5 Best Music
III Fall - A Middletown High School (MD) 87.288 6
III Fall - A Severna Park High School 86.788 7
III Fall - A South Hagerstown High School 85.588 8
III Fall - A Martinsburg High School 83.775 9
III Fall - A Boonsboro High School 83.425 10
III Fall - A Paint Branch High School 81.988 11
III Fall - A Leonardtown High School 81.700 12
III Fall - A South River High School (MD) 79.713 13
III Fall - Open North Hagerstown High School 84.888 1 Best Color Guard,Best Overall Effect,Best Percussion,Best Visual
III Fall - Open Perryville High School 82.025 2 Best Music

Schedule

Time Element
08:50 AM ANNOUNCEMENTS/NATIONAL ANTHEM
09:00 AM Group I A : Elkton High School (Elkton, MD)
09:14 AM Group I A : Rockville High School (MD) (Rockville, MD)
09:28 AM Group I A : Watkins Mill High School (Gaithersburg, MD)
09:42 AM Group I A : North East High School (North East, MD)
09:56 AM Group I A : La Plata High School (La Plata, MD)
10:10 AM BREAK
10:15 AM Group III Open : Perryville High School (Perryville, MD)
10:29 AM Group III Open : North Hagerstown High School (Hagerstown, MD)
10:43 AM Group III A : Martinsburg High School (Martinsburg, WV)
10:57 AM Group III A : Paint Branch High School (Burtonsville, MD)
11:11 AM Group III A : Perry Hall High School (Perry Hall, MD)
11:25 AM Group III A : South Hagerstown High School (Hagerstown, MD)
11:39 AM Group III A : South River High School (MD) (Edgewater, MD)
11:53 AM Group III A : Boonsboro High School (Boonsboro, MD)
12:07 PM BREAK
12:15 PM Group III A : Severna Park High School (Severna Park, MD)
12:29 PM Group III A : Williamsport High School (MD) (Williamsport, MD)
12:43 PM Group III A : Leonardtown High School (Leonardtown, MD)
12:57 PM Group III A : Middletown High School (MD) (Middletown, MD)
01:11 PM Group III A : Thomas S. Wootton High School (Rockville, MD)
01:25 PM Group III A : Quince Orchard High School (Gaithersburg, MD)
01:39 PM Group III A : Century High School (Sykesville, MD)
01:53 PM Exhibition : Towson University (Towson, MD)
02:15 PM AWARDS

Adjudicators

Fall 1.1 - Individual Music 1 Luther Appel (The Villages, FL)
Fall 2.1 - Ensemble Music 1 Justis MacKenzie (San Antonio, TX)
Fall 3.1 - Visual 1 Thomas Colla (Plymouth, WI)
Fall 4.0 - Overall Effect Todd Wooten (Chicago, IL)
Fall 4.1 - Overall Visual Effect 1 Ryan Miller (Minneapolis, MN)
Fall 5.1 - Color Guard 1 Debbie Yaniga (Cranford, NJ)
Fall 6.1 - Percussion 1 Jim Marando (Cranford, NJ)

Event Staff

3.1 - Tabulator 1 Grete Terjesen (Charles Town, WV)
3.2 - Tabulator 2 Lori Duprey (Lusby, MD)

Venue: Towson University
Johnny Unitas Stadium Auburn Drive
Towson MD 21204