DO NOT USE USBands New Jersey State Championships (IV A-VI A, Open) (MOVED)
Saturday, October 27, 2018 Piscataway, NJ

Schedule

Time Element
07:45 AM **All times approximate and subject to change**
07:50 AM ANNOUNCEMENTS/NATIONAL ANTHEM
08:00 AM Group IV A : Colonia High School (Colonia, NJ)
08:15 AM Group IV A : Watchung Hills Regional High School (Warren, NJ)
08:30 AM Group IV A : Parsippany High School (Parsippany, NJ)
08:45 AM Group IV A : Northern Burlington County Regional High School (Columbus, NJ)
09:00 AM Group IV A : Ridge High School (NJ) (Basking Ridge, NJ)
09:15 AM Group IV A : Ridgewood High School (Ridgewood, NJ)
09:30 AM Group IV A : Point Pleasant Borough High School (Point Pleasant, NJ)
09:45 AM Group IV A : Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan (Old Tappan, NJ)
10:00 AM BREAK
10:10 AM Group IV A : East Brunswick High School (East Brunswick, NJ)
10:25 AM Group IV A : Monroe Township High School (Monroe Twp., NJ)
10:40 AM Group IV A : Allentown High School (NJ) (Allentown, NJ)
10:55 AM Group IV A : Nutley High School (Nutley, NJ)
11:10 AM Group IV A : Vernon Township High School (Vernon, NJ)
11:25 AM Group IV A : Cherokee High School (NJ) (Marlton, NJ)
11:40 AM Group IV A : Pequannock Township High School (Pompton Plains, NJ)
11:55 AM AWARDS
12:45 PM Group V A : Morristown High School (Morristown, NJ)
01:00 PM Group V A : Franklin High School (NJ) (Somerset, NJ)
01:15 PM Group V A : North Brunswick Township High School (North Brunswick, NJ)
01:30 PM Group V A : West Milford High School (West Milford, NJ)
01:45 PM Group V A : Somerville High School (NJ) (Somerville, NJ)
02:00 PM Group VI A : New Providence High School (New Providence, NJ)
02:15 PM Group VI A : Hunterdon Central Regional High School (Flemington, NJ)
02:30 PM Group VI A : Jackson Memorial High School (Jackson, NJ)
02:45 PM Exhibition/Awards : Rutgers University (New Brunswick, NJ)
03:15 PM Group I Open : Hackettstown High School (Hackettstown, NJ)
03:30 PM Group I Open : Haddon Heights High School (Haddon Heights, NJ)
03:45 PM Group I Open : Burlington City High School (Burlington, NJ)
04:00 PM Group II Open : Glen Ridge High School (Glen Ridge, NJ)
04:15 PM Group II Open : Morris Knolls High School (Rockaway, NJ)
04:30 PM Group II Open : Lenape Valley Regional High School (Stanhope, NJ)
04:45 PM Group II Open : Lenape Regional High School (Medford, NJ)
05:00 PM BREAK
05:15 PM Group III Open : Morris Hills High School (Rockaway, NJ)
05:30 PM Group III Open
05:45 PM Group III Open : Old Bridge High School (Matawan, NJ)
06:00 PM Group III Open : Fair Lawn High School (Fair Lawn, NJ)
06:15 PM Group III Open : Wayne Valley High School (Wayne, NJ)
06:30 PM Group III Open : North Warren Regional High School (Blairstown, NJ)
06:45 PM AWARDS
07:15 PM Group IV Open : Roxbury High School (NJ) (Succasunna, NJ)
07:30 PM Group IV Open : Immaculata High School (Somerville, NJ)
07:45 PM Group IV Open : Bridgewater-Raritan High School (Bridgewater, NJ)
08:00 PM Group IV Open : Piscataway High School (Piscataway, NJ)
08:15 PM Group IV Open : Edison High School (NJ) (Edison, NJ)
08:30 PM BREAK
08:45 PM Group V Open : Westfield High School (NJ) (Westfield, NJ)
09:00 PM Group V Open : Hillsborough High School (NJ) (Hillsborough, NJ)
09:15 PM Group V Open : Passaic High School (Passaic, NJ)
09:30 PM Group VI Open : John P. Stevens High School (North Edison, NJ)
09:45 PM Group VI Open : Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School (Scotch Plains, NJ)
10:00 PM Group VI Open : Elizabeth High School (Elizabeth, NJ)
10:15 PM Group VI Open : South Brunswick High School (South Brunswick, NJ)
10:30 PM Exhibition/Awards : Rutgers University (New Brunswick, NJ)

Adjudicators

Fall 1.1 Chief Adjudicator Ron Frech (Villas, NJ)
Fall 1.2 Chief Adjudicator 2 Todd Wooten (Chicago, IL)
Fall 4.3 - Overall Effect 1 Todd Wooten (Chicago, IL)
Fall 4.4 - Overall Effect 2 Todd James (Oklahoma City, OK)
Fall 5.2 - Color Guard 2 Hieu Nguyen (Brookline, MA)
Fall 6.2 - Percussion 2 Dave Dumont (Montgomery, NY)
Fall 1.1 - Music Individual 1 Kenneth Korlishin (Parsippany, NJ)
Fall 2.1 - Music Ensemble 1 David Tintle (Magnolia, DE)
Fall 2.2 - Music Ensemble 2 Carl Diefenbach (Lewis Center, OH)
Fall 3.1 - Visual Performance 1 Ron Frech (Villas, NJ)
Fall 3.2 - Visual Performance 2 Ryan Miller (Minneapolis, MN)
Fall 4.1 - Overall Effect 1 Joe Marrella (Marlton, NJ)
Fall 4.2 - Overall Effect 2 Brian Law (Bayonne, NJ)
Fall 5.1 - Color Guard Debbie Yaniga (Cranford, NJ)
Fall 6.1 - Percussion Jim Marando (Cranford, NJ)

Event Staff

0.1 - Event Manager Jon Swengler (Allentown, PA)
1.1 - Event Coordinator David Marden (Allentown, PA)
2.1 - Assistant Event Coordinator Harold Levin (Annandale, NJ)
2.1 - Assistant Event Coordinator Rochelle Levin (Annandale, NJ)
2.1 - Assistant Event Coordinator Melanie Pridgen (Hatboro, PA)
3.1 - Tabulator John Devlin (Centerville, OH)
3.1 - Tabulator Ernie Muska (Brick, NJ)
Event Staff Thomas Case Jr (Somerdale, NJ)
Event Staff Kevin White (Cape Coral, FL)

Venue: HighPoint Solutions Stadium
1 Scarlet Knight Way
Piscataway NJ 08902

Performing ensembles

Ridge High School (NJ) - Basking Ridge NJ
Morris Knolls High School - Rockaway NJ
New Providence High School - New Providence NJ
Wayne Valley High School - Wayne NJ
Westfield High School (NJ) - Westfield NJ
Hillsborough High School (NJ) - Hillsborough NJ
Colonia High School - Colonia NJ
Bridgewater-Raritan High School - Bridgewater NJ
Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School - Scotch Plains NJ
North Brunswick Township High School - North Brunswick NJ
Point Pleasant Borough High School - Point Pleasant NJ
Roxbury High School (NJ) - Succasunna NJ
Parsippany High School - Parsippany NJ
Somerville High School (NJ) - Somerville NJ
Glen Ridge High School - Glen Ridge NJ
Fair Lawn High School - Fair Lawn NJ
Cherokee High School (NJ) - Marlton NJ
Ridgewood High School - Ridgewood NJ
Edison High School (NJ) - Edison NJ
Jackson Memorial High School - Jackson NJ
Burlington City High School - Burlington NJ
Monroe Township High School - Monroe Twp. NJ
Lenape Valley Regional High School - Stanhope NJ
Lenape Regional High School - Medford NJ
Passaic High School - Passaic NJ
Immaculata High School - Somerville NJ
Old Bridge High School - Matawan NJ
Vernon Township High School - Vernon NJ
Morristown High School - Morristown NJ
John P. Stevens High School - North Edison NJ
Allentown High School (NJ) - Allentown NJ
North Warren Regional High School - Blairstown NJ
Morris Hills High School - Rockaway NJ
Hunterdon Central Regional High School - Flemington NJ
South Brunswick High School - South Brunswick NJ
Piscataway High School - Piscataway NJ
East Brunswick High School - East Brunswick NJ
Nutley High School - Nutley NJ
Elizabeth High School - Elizabeth NJ
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan - Old Tappan NJ
Northern Burlington County Regional High School - Columbus NJ
West Milford High School - West Milford NJ
Pequannock Township High School - Pompton Plains NJ
Watchung Hills Regional High School - Warren NJ
Franklin High School (NJ) - Somerset NJ
Hackettstown High School - Hackettstown NJ
Haddon Heights High School - Haddon Heights NJ
Rutgers University - New Brunswick NJ