2014 USBands Events
Year:
Find an Event
Name: Date:  
State: Format:



Yamaha Cup: Saturday, October 15 2011

Location: New Meadowlands Stadium
Start Time:
Address: Stadium Drive
East Rutherford NJ 07073
Format: USBands Regional
Maximum Bands: 50
Sponsor:

Documents/Scores

Performing Units

Performing units will be released at a later time.


Judges

Caption Judge City
Chief Judge George Hopkins Allentown, PA
First Panel Color Guard Hieu Nguyen Brookline, MA
First Panel Music Ensemble Robert F. Gross Vineland, NJ
First Panel Music Individual Minesh Shah Lake Hopatcong, NJ
First Panel Overall Effect George Hopkins Allentown, PA
First Panel Overall Effect 2 Marc Sylvester Brooklyn, NY
First Panel Percussion JJ Pipitone Flower Mound, TX
First Panel Visual Bobby Jones Pleasant Valley, NY
Second Panel Color Guard Hieu Nguyen Brookline, MA
Second Panel Music Ensemble Terry Holliday Frankfort, KY
Second Panel Music Individual Dwayne Hollenbach Sparks, NV
Second Panel Overall Effect George Hopkins Allentown, PA
Second Panel Overall Effect 2 Joe Marrella Marlton, NJ
Second Panel Percussion Jason Ihnat Sterling Heights, MI
Second Panel Visual Gene Monterastelli Casper, WY

Schedule

Time Element
09:00 AM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Weehawken High School Indians (Weehawken, NJ)
09:13 AM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Rutherford High School Rutherford Bulldog Band (Rutherford, NJ)
09:26 AM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Park Ridge High School Marching Owls (Park Ridge, NJ)
09:39 AM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Bernards High School Mountaineer Band (Bernardsville, NJ)
09:52 AM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Belleville High School Marching Band (Belleville, NJ)
10:05 AM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Westhill High School Marching Band Vikings (Stamford, CT)
10:18 AM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Saucon Valley High School Panthers Marching Band (Hellertown, PA)
10:31 AM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Middletown High School North Orange Wave (Middletown, NJ)
10:44 AM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Lyman Hall High School Trojans (Wallingford, CT)
10:57 AM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Franklin High School (NJ) Warrior Marching Band (Somerset, NJ)
11:10 AM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Allentown High School (NJ) Redbird Marching Band (Allentown, NJ)
11:23 AM Exhibition
11:49 AM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Nutley High School The Maroon Raider Band (Nutley, NJ)
12:03 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Washington Township High School Minutemen (Sewell, NJ)
12:17 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Toms River High School East Marching Raiders (Toms River, NJ)
12:31 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Seneca High School Golden Eagles (Tabernacle, NJ)
12:45 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Ridge High School (NJ) Ridge Marching Band (Basking Ridge, NJ)
12:59 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Passaic High School Marching Indians (Passaic, NJ)
01:13 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Parsippany High School Marching Red Hawks (Parsippany, NJ)
01:27 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Northern Highlands Regional High School Highlands Regiment (Allendale, NJ)
01:41 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Kittatinny Regional High School (Newton, NJ)
01:55 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Howell Township High School Marching Rebels (Farmingdale, NJ)
02:09 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Cherokee High School (NJ) Marching Chiefs (Marlton, NJ)
02:23 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Ridgewood High School Marching Band (Ridgewood, NJ)
02:37 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Marine Corps Band
02:57 PM ALL AWARDS
03:30 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Monsignor Farrell High School (Staten Island, NY)
03:43 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Hicksville High School (Hicksville, NY)
03:56 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Edison High School (NJ) Eagle Marching Band (Edison, NJ)
04:09 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Morris Knolls High School Golden Eagles (Rockaway, NJ)
04:22 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Glen Ridge High School Marching Ridgers (Glen Ridge, NJ)
04:35 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Williamsport High School (PA) Millionaires (Williamsport, PA)
04:48 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Shawnee High School Shawnee Renegade Marching (Medford, NJ)
05:01 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Old Bridge High School Marching Band (Matawan, NJ)
05:14 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Montville Township High School Mustangs (Montville, NJ)
05:27 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Chatham High School (NJ) Cougars (Chatham, NJ)
05:40 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Vernon Township High School Viking Marching Band (Vernon, NJ)
05:53 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Randolph High School (NJ) Marching Rams (Randolph, NJ)
06:08 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Port Chester High School Pride of Port Chester (Port Chester, NY)
06:23 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : New Providence High School New Providence HS (New Providence, NJ)
06:38 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Jackson Memorial High School Jaguar Band (Jackson, NJ)
06:53 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School Raiders (Scotch Plains, NJ)
07:08 PM Exhibition
07:23 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : South Brunswick High School Vikings (Monmouth Junction, NJ)
07:38 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : John P. Stevens High School Marching Hawks (North Edison, NJ)
07:53 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Immaculata High School Spartan Marching Band (Somerville, NJ)
08:08 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Hunterdon Central Regional High School Marching Red Devils (Flemington, NJ)
08:23 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Bridgewater-Raritan High School Panther Band (Bridgewater, NJ)
08:38 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Floral Park High School (Floral Park, NY)
08:53 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Rahway High School Marching Indians (Rahway, NJ)
09:08 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Somerville High School (NJ) Pioneers (Somerville, NJ)
09:23 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Jackson Liberty High School Liberty Lion Band (Jackson, NJ)
09:38 PM Exhibition
09:53 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Newtown High School (Sandy Hook, CT)
10:08 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Piscataway High School Piscataway Superchiefs (Piscataway, NJ)
10:23 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : West Orange High School (NJ) Marching Mountaineers (West Orange, NJ)
10:38 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Roxbury High School (NJ) Marching Gaels (Succasunna, NJ)
10:53 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Hillsborough High School (NJ) Marching Raiders (Hillsborough, NJ)
11:08 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : Bunnell-Stratford High School Marching Band Bulldogs (Stratford, CT)
11:23 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : North Penn High School Marching Knights (Lansdale, PA)
11:37 PM AWARDS - OPEN CLASS : West Chester University INCOMPARABLE Golden Rams Marching Band (West Chester, PA)
11:57 PM ALL AWARDS

Ticket Information

Spectator Ticket Price - $25.00

 

Release of Schedule

The USSBA will make every effort to release both a ‘preliminary/early-release’ schedule and a ‘final’ schedule for this event based on the following time line. 

    Early-Release of Schedule        By 8:00 am EST - 16 days prior to event date
    Final Schedule                             By 8:00 am EST - 9 days prior to event date

The schedule will be posted on this page.  Please contact the USSBA as soon as possible for special scheduling considerations if alterations to the schedule are necessary.
 

Images

Map