USBands New England States Championships (I - IV A, I Open)
Saturday, October 29, 2016 New Britain, CT

Scores

Group Unit Score Place Caption Awards
I Fall - A Somerset Berkley Regional High School 85.100 1 Best Color Guard,Best Music,Best Overall Effect,Best Percussion,Best Visual
I Fall - A Rocky Hill High School 83.700 2
I Fall - A East Lyme High School 83.600 3
I Fall - A Brookfield High School 82.613 4
I Fall - A Montville High School (CT) 81.475 5
I Fall - A Putnam High School 80.975 6
I Fall - Open Bishop Feehan High School 92.550 1 Best Music,Best Percussion,Best Visual
I Fall - Open Joseph Case High School 92.525 2 Best Color Guard,Best Overall Effect
II Fall - A Bethel High School (CT) 89.213 1 Best Color Guard,Best Music,Best Overall Effect,Best Visual
II Fall - A Oliver Ames High School 88.288 2
II Fall - A East Haven High School Co-op Marching Band 87.500 3 Best Percussion
II Fall - A Rockville High School (CT) 85.613 4
II Fall - A Danbury High School 84.738 5
II Fall - A South Hadley High School 84.738 5
II Fall - A The Gilbert School 84.188 7
II Fall - A Manchester High School (CT) 82.450 8
III Fall - A Plainfield High School (CT) 88.113 1 Best Music
III Fall - A Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School 88.063 2 Best Color Guard,Best Overall Effect,Best Percussion,Best Visual
III Fall - A Walt Whitman High School 86.950 3
III Fall - A New Fairfield High School 82.275 4
IV Fall - A Bunnell-Stratford High School 89.975 1 Best Overall Effect,Best Percussion
IV Fall - A Sheehan High School 89.975 1 Best Color Guard,Best Music,Best Visual
IV Fall - A Lindenhurst High School 87.338 3
IV Fall - A Salem High School (MA) 84.963 4
IV Fall - A Springfield Central High School 83.550 5
IV Fall - A New London High School 81.450 6
IV Fall - A Berlin High School 81.175 7

Schedule

Time Element
08:50 AM ANNOUNCEMENTS/NATIONAL ANTHEM
09:00 AM Group I A : Rocky Hill High School (Rocky Hill, CT)
09:13 AM Group I A : Montville High School (CT) (Oakdale, CT)
09:26 AM Group I A : Putnam High School (Putnam, CT)
09:39 AM Group I A : Somerset Berkley Regional High School (Somerset, MA)
09:52 AM Group I A : East Lyme High School (East Lyme, CT)
10:05 AM Group I A : Brookfield High School (Brookfield, CT)
10:18 AM BREAK
10:23 AM Group II A : Manchester High School (CT) (Manchester, CT)
10:36 AM Group II A : The Gilbert School (Winsted, CT)
10:49 AM Group II A : Rockville High School (CT) (Vernon, CT)
11:02 AM Group II A : Oliver Ames High School (North Easton, MA)
11:15 AM Group II A : South Hadley High School (South Hadley, MA)
11:28 AM Group II A : Danbury High School (Danbury, CT)
11:41 AM Group II A : Bethel High School (CT) (Bethel, CT)
11:54 AM Group II A : East Haven High School Co-op Marching Band (East Haven, CT)
12:07 PM INTERMISSION
12:45 PM Group III A : Walt Whitman High School (Huntington Station, NY)
12:58 PM Group III A : New Fairfield High School (New Fairfield, CT)
01:11 PM Group III A : Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School (South Yarmouth, MA)
01:24 PM Group III A : Plainfield High School (CT) (Central Village, CT)
01:37 PM Group IV A : Berlin High School (Berlin, CT)
01:51 PM Group IV A : Lindenhurst High School (Lindenhurst, NY)
02:05 PM Group IV A : Springfield Central High School (Springfield, MA)
02:19 PM Group IV A : New London High School (New London, CT)
02:33 PM Group IV A : Salem High School (MA) (Salem, MA)
02:47 PM Group IV A : Sheehan High School (Wallingford, CT)
03:01 PM Group IV A : Bunnell-Stratford High School (Stratford, CT)
03:15 PM Group I Open : Bishop Feehan High School (Attleboro, MA)
03:28 PM Group I Open : Joseph Case High School (Swansea, MA)
03:41 PM Exhibition : Central Connecticut State University (New Britain, CT)
04:00 PM AWARDS

Adjudicators

Fall 1.1 - Music Individual 1 Timothy Leonelli (Abington, MA)
Fall 2.1 - Music Ensemble 1 J.R. Trimpe (Farmington Hills, MI)
Fall 3.1 - Visual Performance 1 Barry Janicula (Carrollton, TX)
Fall 4.1 - Overall Effect 1 Jason Miller (Fort Wayne, IN)
Fall 4.2 - Overall Effect 2 Mark Kraft (Washington Crossing, PA)
Fall 5.1 - Color Guard Todd Mason (Augusta, GA)
Fall 6.1 - Percussion Travis Peterman (Newark, DE)

Event Staff

3.1 - Tabulator Kevin Hassan (Stamford, CT)
3.2 - Tabulator 2 Allison Chamberlin (Boston, MA)

Venue: Veterans Memorial Stadium
635 South Main Street
New Britain CT 06051