USBands Maryland State Championships (II A, IV - V A, II Open, IV - V Open)
Saturday, October 29, 2016 Towson, MD

Scores

Group Unit Score Place Caption Awards
II Fall - A Patuxent High School 90.788 1 Best Music
II Fall - A Annapolis Area Christian School 89.975 2 Best Visual
II Fall - A Northwest High School (MD) 89.750 3 Best Overall Effect
II Fall - A Stonewall Jackson High School (MAN) 88.425 4 Best Color Guard
II Fall - A Old Mill Senior High School 87.988 5 Best Percussion
II Fall - A Magruder High School 86.688 6
II Fall - A Calvert High School 84.988 7
II Fall - A Maurice J. McDonough High School 83.225 8
II Fall - A Montgomery Blair High School 80.913 9
II Fall - A Meade High School 80.263 10
II Fall - Open Calvert Hall College High School 92.438 1 Best Color Guard,Best Music,Best Overall Effect,Best Percussion,Best Visual
II Fall - Open Chopticon High School 89.263 2
II Fall - Open Westminster High School 88.563 3
II Fall - Open Northern High School (MD) 88.450 4
II Fall - Open Great Mills High School 84.975 5
IV Fall - A Marriotts Ridge High School 92.250 1 Best Color Guard,Best Music,Best Overall Effect,Best Visual
IV Fall - A Atholton High School 87.500 2 Best Percussion
IV Fall - A Patapsco High School 82.838 3
IV Fall - A Long Reach High School 81.900 4
IV Fall - Open Thomas Jefferson High School (ALX) 93.225 1 Best Overall Effect
IV Fall - Open Gov. Thomas Johnson HS 93.188 2 Best Music,Best Visual
IV Fall - Open Urbana High School 92.525 3 Best Color Guard
IV Fall - Open Oakdale High School 90.650 4 Best Percussion
IV Fall - Open Arundel High School 90.225 5
V Fall - A Broadneck High School 92.938 1 Best Color Guard,Best Music,Best Overall Effect,Best Percussion,Best Visual
V Fall - Open Linganore High School 91.588 1 Best Color Guard,Best Music,Best Overall Effect,Best Percussion,Best Visual

Schedule

Time Element
03:15 PM Group II A : Stonewall Jackson High School (MAN) (Manassas, VA)
03:29 PM Group II A : Patuxent High School (Lusby, MD)
03:43 PM Group II A : Meade High School (Fort Meade, MD)
03:57 PM Group II A : Montgomery Blair High School (Silver Spring, MD)
04:11 PM Group II A : Maurice J. McDonough High School (Pomfret, MD)
04:25 PM Group II A : Magruder High School (Rockville, MD)
04:39 PM Group II A : Old Mill Senior High School (Millersville, MD)
04:53 PM Group II A : Northwest High School (MD) (Germantown, MD)
05:07 PM Group II A : Calvert High School (Prince Frederick, MD)
05:21 PM Group II A : Annapolis Area Christian School (Severn, MD)
05:35 PM BREAK
05:45 PM Group IV A : Long Reach High School (Columbia, MD)
05:59 PM Group IV A : Patapsco High School (Baltimore, MD)
06:13 PM Group IV A : Atholton High School (Columbia, MD)
06:27 PM Group IV A : Marriotts Ridge High School (Marriottsville, MD)
06:41 PM Group V A : Broadneck High School (Annapolis, MD)
06:55 PM INTERMISSION
07:30 PM Group II Open : Westminster High School (Westminster, MD)
07:44 PM Group II Open : Great Mills High School (Great Mills, MD)
07:58 PM Group II Open : Calvert Hall College High School (Baltimore, MD)
08:12 PM Group II Open : Northern High School (MD) (Owings, MD)
08:26 PM Group II Open : Chopticon High School (Morganza, MD)
08:40 PM BREAK
08:45 PM Group IV Open : Thomas Jefferson High School (ALX) (Alexandria, VA)
08:59 PM Group IV Open : Oakdale High School (Ijamsville, MD)
09:13 PM Group IV Open : Urbana High School (Ijamsville, MD)
09:27 PM Group IV Open : Arundel High School (Gambrills, MD)
09:41 PM Group IV Open : Gov. Thomas Johnson High School (Frederick, MD)
09:55 PM Group V Open : Linganore High School (Frederick, MD)
10:09 PM Exhibition : Towson University (Towson, MD)
10:30 PM AWARDS

Adjudicators

Fall 1.1 - Individual Music 1 Justis MacKenzie (San Antonio, TX)
Fall 2.1 - Ensemble Music 1 Todd Wooten (Chicago, IL)
Fall 3.1 - Visual 1 Ryan Miller (Minneapolis, MN)
Fall 4.1 - Overall Effect David Tintle (Magnolia, DE)
Fall 4.2 - Overall Effect Visual 1 Jim Sheeley (Branchburg, NJ)
Fall 5.1 - Color Guard 1 Julian Williams (Troy, NY)
Fall 6.1 - Percussion 1 John Rozum (Reading, PA)

Event Staff

3.1 - Tabulator 1 Grete Terjesen (Charles Town, WV)
3.2 - Tabulator 2 Lori Duprey (Lusby, MD)

Venue: Towson University
Johnny Unitas Stadium Auburn Drive
Towson MD 21204